Privacy Policy

We at MoneyMax Jewellery Pte.Ltd. value your privacy and believe that it is our responsibility to protect your personal information by properly managing it. The privacy practices of this policy are in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) in Singapore.

This Privacy Policy is designed to explain how MoneyMax Jewellery Pte.Ltd. manages your personal information. It includes details of how we collect, record, use, store, hold, transfer and disclose your personal information. The Privacy Policy applies to all products and services offered by MoneyMax Jewellery Pte.Ltd.

 

1. CONSENT & DATA COLLECTION

The terms "Personal Data" and “Personal Information” include any form of information we collect that identifies you, or from which you are reasonably identifiable. We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit the website, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on the site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number.We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities.

We may also collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with the site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to the site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

 

2. PURPOSE(S)

MoneyMax Jewellery Pte.Ltd. collects User's personal information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

Consistent with local law and choices and controls that may be available to you

The email address Users provide will only be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

 

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, and transaction information.

We do not rent or sell your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. When companies perform services on our behalf, like package delivery and customer service; however, these companies are prohibited from using your personal information for purposes other than those requested by us or required by law.

When we share personal information with third parties in connection with the sale of a business, to enforce our Terms of Use or rules, to ensure the safety and security of our guests and third parties, to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our guests and third parties, to comply with legal process or in other cases if we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law.

When we cooperate with financial institutions to offer co-branded products or services to you, such as PayPal; however, we will do so only if permitted by applicable law and, in these cases, the financial institutions are prohibited from using your personal information for purposes other than those requested by us or required by law

 

4. ACCESSING, CORRECTING, AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In compliance with Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act ("PDPA"), we permit individuals to have access to and correct any personal data which we have in our possession and control. If you are not an employee of the company, and you wish to make a request to access and/or to correct any of your personal data which we may have, please contact us as below and we shall respond to you in due course. Please note that we may charge a fee, dependent on the scope of the request, before we comply with any request made.

Where applicable, reasonable steps are taken by us to verify the accuracy of your personal information received at the point of collection. However, please note that you are primarily responsible and liable for the accuracy and completion of all personal information submitted by you.

Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect personal information from you, we may not be able to deliver certain products and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences. If you have questions regarding the specific personal information about you that we process or retain, please contact us.

 

5. RETENTION OF INFORMATION

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.

Should you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list, please note that your personal data will still be retained on our database to the extent permitted by law.

 

6. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

MoneyMax Jewellery Pte.Ltd. has appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and disposal of your personal information.  Internal procedures are also put in place requiring our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

7. POLICY ON TELEPHONE NUMBERS REGISTERED WITH THE DNC REGISTRY

Unsolicited telemarketing messages will not be sent to your telephone numbers if they are registered under the Do-Not-Call Registry (“DNC Registry”), unless we have your clear and unambiguous consent to do so. However, we may continue to contact you at the telephone numbers provided to us in the limited circumstances allowed under the DNC Registry even though you have registered these telephone numbers with the DNC Registry. If you do not wish to continue receiving such messages, please email us at mmeshop@moneymax.com.sg.

 

8. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY & ACCEPTANCE

From time to time, we may change this privacy policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

 

9. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

MoneyMax Jewellery Pte.Ltd.

7 Changi Business Park Vista

Singapore 486042

Customer Service: +65 6812 2777

Email: mmeshop@moneymax.com.sg